CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 815351

Mr. James J. Lagrosa
Merck & Co. Inc.
One Merck Drive
P.O. Box 100
Whitehouse Station, New Jersey 08889-0100

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methoxy-1-propene and Hydrocinnamoyl chloride from Germany

Dear Mr. Lagrosa:

In your letter dated September 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your products were sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The applicable subheading for 2-Methoxy-1-propene, CAS 116-11-0, also known as Methyl isopropenyl ether, will be 2909.19.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: ethers of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Hydrocinnamoyl chloride, CAS 645-45-4, also known as benzenepropanoyl chloride, will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilo plus 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division